Read all about it: brewers give thanks to the 401 beer community

In our column in the brandy-new Volunteer issue of Motif, we asked 401 beermakers to share their reasons to be cheerful in this celebratory season, and got inspirational responses [and a few newsy tidbits] from the folks at Whalers, Beer On Earth, Revival, and Long Live Beerworks.

Click here to read the HTML version, and/or click here and flip to page 19 for the Virtual Newspaper Experience!

Advertisements

The winners of the 22nd Annual Great International Beer, Cider, Mead & Sake Competition

The Great International Beer, Cider, Mead & Sake Competition, which usedtabe held the day before the Great International Beer Festival, which usedta take place at the Rhode Island Convention Center, is now staged at Brewport, a brewpub in Bridgeport, CT. The 22nd annual mega-tasting was on October 26; 730 beers, ciders, meads, and sakes were judged by 100 industry pros. The winners are pasted below.

 

THE 2018 WINNERS

WHEAT ALE — AMERICAN
1 — RAPID RIVER WHEAT, SUNDAY RIVER BREWING, BETHEL, ME
2 — BRUNETTE’S REVENGE, WOLF HOLLOW BREWING, GLENNVILLE, NY
3 — CITRUS & SUNSHINE, WORMTOWN BREWERY, WORCESTER, MA

WHEAT ALE — GERMAN
1 — WEIHENSTEPHAN HEFEWEISSBIER, BRAUEREI WEIHENSTEPHAN, WEIHENSTEPHAN, GERMANY
2 — SCHNICKELFRITZ, URBAN CHESTNUT BREWING, ST. LOUIS, MO
3 — KÜSTERER ORIGINAL WEISSBIER, CEDAR SPRINGS BREWING, CEDAR SPRINGS, MI

WHEAT ALE — WEIZENBOCK-DUNKELWEIZEN
1 — ROGGENBIER, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
2 — KÜSTERER DUNKELWRIZEN, CEDAR SPRINGS BREWING, CEDAR SPRINGS, MI
3 — PUMP DUNK, BLUE POINT BREWING, PATCHOGUE, NY

LIGHT ALE — GOLDEN ALE
1 — GOLDENS SUMMER GOLDEN ALE, VERACIOUS BREWING, MONROE, CT
2 — GOLDEN CHILD, NORTHAMPTON BREWERY NORTHAMPTON, MA
3 — SUMMER ALE, BLUE POINT BREWING, PATCHOGUE, NY

LIGHT ALE — CREAM ALE-KÖLSCH-OTHER
1 — NEW ENGLAND CREAM ALE, WORMTOWN BREWERY, WORCESTER, MA
2 — SOUTHERN GIRLS BLONDE, SYCAMORE BREWING, CHARLOTTE, NC
3 — GOLDEN MESSENGER KÖLSCH, HOG RIVER BREWING, HARTFORD, CT

BRITISH/IRISH ALE — ENGLISH BITTER-ESB-IRISH RED
1 — RED ALE, SIBLING REVELRY BREWING, WESTLAKE, OH
2 — THE ENGLISHMAN, HOPSTERS, NEWTON, MA
3 — NEWLY “RED”, WILLIMANTIC BREWING, WILLIMANTIC, CT

AMERICAN PALE ALE
1 — LIL’ HEAVEN, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT
2 — AMERICANON AMERICAN PALE ALE, HEAVY SEAS BEER, BALTIMORE, MD
3 — NEPTUNE’S DAGGER, ARMADA BREWING, EAST HAVEN, CT

AMERICAN AMBER ALE
1 — AMBER ALE, FULL SAIL BREWING, HOOD RIVER, OR
2 — NAUGHTY NURSE, CITY STEAM BREWERY, HARTFORD, CT
3 — FAT TIRE, NEW BELGIUM BREWING, FORT COLLINS, CO

IPA
1 — SECOND BITE IPA, SPIDER BITE BEER, HOLBROOK, NY
2 — IPA, REVISION BREWING, SPARKS, NV
3 — TASTY IPA, 21ST AMENDMENT BREWERY, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

NEW ENGLAND IPA
1 — #NOFILTER IPA, THOMAS HOOKER BREWING, BLOOMFIELD, CT
2 — GOOD ‘N YOU, JACK’S ABBY BREWING, FRAMINGHAM, MA
3 — YOUNGER DAZE, KINSMEN BREWING, MILLDALE, CT

BLACK IPA
1 — MIDNIGHT DREARY BLACK IPA, WOLF HOLLOW BREWING, GLENVILLE, NY
2 — PEDRO EL NEGRO, ASPETUCK BREW LAB, BRIDGEPORT, CT
3 — NO MEDAL AWARDED

BROWN/COPPER ALE — AMERICAN BROWN
1 — BROAD HAMMER, MEDDLESOME BREWING, CORDOVA, TN
2 — LOST TROUT, THIRD STREET BREWHOUSE, COLD SPRING, MN
3 — OLD BROWN DOG, FINESTKIND BREWING, HAMPTON, NH

BROWN/COPPER ALE — ENGLISH MILD 
1 — DANIEL SHAY’S BEST BITTER, NORTHAMPTON BREWERY NORTHAMPTON, MA
2 — ITSY BITSY SPIDER, SPIDER BITE BEER, HOLBROOK, NY
3 — NO MEDAL AWARDED

BROWN/COPPER ALE — NORTHERN & SOUTHERN ENGLISH 
1 — 8TH WARD BROWN ALE, HOG RIVER BREWING, HARTFORD, CT
2 — BARRETT BROS SOUTHERN BROWN, BREWPORT, BRIDGEPORT, CT
3 — OLD BROWN DOG, NORTHAMPTON BREWERY, NORTHAMPTON, MA

BROWN/COPPER ALE — GERMAN ALT 
1 — SAMUEL ADAMS BOSTON ALE, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
2 — FALL HARVEST ALTBIER, HOG RIVER BREWING, HARTFORD, CT
3 — SHHH … IT’S A SECRET, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD

PORTER — BROWN 
1 — ROBUST PORTER, FINESTKIND BREWING, HAMPTON, NH
2 — PEANUT BUTTER RAINCLOUD PORTER, FOOLPROOF BREWING, PAWTUCKET, RI
3 — DUNKIN COFFEE PORTER, HARPOON BREWERY, BOSTON, MA

PORTER — ROBUST 
1 — GHOST PIGEON, NEW ENGLAND BREWING, WOODBRIDGE, CT
2 — SMOKED PORTER, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
3 — PRO-PRO-PORTER, WORMTOWN BREWERY, WORCESTER, MA

STOUT
1 — BRIGADEIRO, JACK’S ABBY BREWING, FRAMINGHAM, MA
2 — G.O.A.T., WACHUSETT BREWING, WESTMINSTER, MA
3 — STONY JOE, STONY CREEK BREWERY, BRANFORD, CT

LAGER — BOHEMIAN PILSNER
1 — LE CHÊNE, KINSMEN BREWING, MILLDALE, CT
2 — CZECHVAR ORIGINAL, BUDWEISER BUDVAR BREWERY, ČESKÉ BUDĚJOVICE, CZECH REPUBLIC
3 — SAMUEL ADAMS BOSTON LAGER, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA

LAGER — CONTINENTAL PILSNER
1 — BREWER’S CHOICE PILSNER, SYCAMORE BREWING, CHARLOTTE, NC
2 — STAMMTISCH, URBAN CHESTNUT BREWING, ST. LOUIS, MO
3 — ELM CITY PILSNER, NEW ENGLAND BREWING, WOODBRIDGE, CT

LAGER — DORTMUNDER-HELLES
1 — ALPENFLO HELLES LAGER, SIXPOINT BREWERY, BROOKLYN, NY
2 — ABK HELL, AKTIENBRAUEREI, KAUFBEUREN, BAVARIA, GERMANY
3 — HAUS LAGER, SARANAC BREWERY, UTICA, NY

LAGER — PREMIUM
1 — MASS WHOLE, WORMTOWN BREWERY, WORCESTER, MA
2 — SESSION PREMIUM LAGER, FULL SAIL BREWING, HOOD RIVER, OR
3 — NUN, THE WISER, WOLF HOLLOW BREWING, GLENNVILLE, NY

AMBER & DARK LAGER — AMBER/OTHER
1 — TOASTED LAGER, BLUE POINT BREWING, PATCHOGUE, NY
2 — ADIRONDACK LAGER, SARANAC BREWERY, UTICA, NY
3 — MASS PRODUCED LAGER: FRESH HOP, WORMTOWN BREWERY, WORCESTER, MA

AMBER & DARK LAGER — DUNKEL
1 — WINTER LAGER, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA
2 — DUNKEL, VON TRAPP BREWING, STOWE, VT
3 — DORFBIER, URBAN CHESTNUT BREWING, ST. LOUIS, MO

AMBER & DARK LAGER — SCHWARZBIER
1 — MIDNIGHT RIVER SCHWARZBIER, FIREFLY HOLLOW BREWING, BRISTOL, CT
2 — SMOKE & DAGGER, JACK’S ABBY BREWING, FRAMINGHAM, MA
3 — ABK SCHWARZ, AKTIENBRAUEREI, KAUFBEUREN, BAVARIA, GERMANY

AMBER & DARK LAGER — VIENNA
1 — FESTBIER, KANSAS CITY BIER CO., KANSAS CITY, KS
2 — VIENNA LAGER, YONKERS BREWING, YONKERS, NY
3 — BROOKLYN LAGER, BROOKLYN BREWERY, BROOKLYN, NY

OKTOBERFEST
1 — SCHNITZENGIGGLES, NEW ENGLAND BREWING, WOODBRIDGE, CT
2 — OACHKATZLSCHWOAF, URBAN CHESTNUT BREWING, ST. LOUIS, MO
3 — LUDWIG, KINSMEN BREWING, MILLDALE, CT

STRONG BEER — BALTIC PORTER
1 — MOLE BA FRAMINGHAMER, JACK’S ABBY BREWING, FRAMINGHAM, MA
2 — NORTH SEA, KINSMEN BREWING, MILLDALE, CT
3 — NO MEDAL AWARDED

STRONG BEER — BARLEYWINE
1 — JACK THE GIANT KILLER, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
2 — KETTLE OF VULTURES BARLEYWINE, RELIC BREWING, PLAINVILLE, CT
3 — ATOMIC MASS BARLEYWINE, ASPETUCK BREW LAB, FAIRFIELD, CT

STRONG BEER — BELGIAN DARK-BELGIAN GOLDEN-IMPERIAL PILSNER-OLD ALE
1 — LA TRAPPE QUADRUPEL, DE KONINGSHOEVEN BREWERY, BERKEL-ENSCHOT, NETHERLANDS
2 — COLLABORATON 320, FIREFLY HOLLOW BREWING, BRISTOL, CT
3 — BUSHWACKER STRONG PREMIUM LAGER, NORTHSHORE BREWERS, AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND

STRONG BEER — BELGIAN DUBBEL & TRIPEL
1 — TRIPPEL, NEW BELGIUM BREWING, FORT COLLINS, CO
2 — MONK’S UNCLE BELGIAN TRIPEL, SEATTLE, WA
3 — NO MEDAL AWARDED

STRONG BEER — DOUBLEBOCK
1 — SAMUEL ADAMS DOUBLE BOCK, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
2 — DOUBLE BOCK, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA
3 — FANCY GRADE, MAGIC HAT BREWING, S. BURLINGTON, VT

STRONG BEER — IMPERIAL IPA
1 — VIRTUOSO, LORD HOBO BREWING, WOBURN, MA
2 — PALATTE SHIFTER IMPERIAL IPA, CAPTAIN LAWRENCE BREWING, ELMSFORD, NY
3 — SHOCKWAVES, STELLWAGEN BEER CO., MARSHFIELD, MA

STRONG BEER — NEW ENGLAND IMPERIAL IPA
1 — PERMAFROST DIPA, SARANAC BREWERY, UTICA, NY
2 — TWO JUICY, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT
3 — HONEY SHOT NEIIPA, ALVARIUM BEER CO., NEW BRITAIN, CT

STRONG BEER — RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT
1 — BORIS THE SPIDER, SPIDER BITE BEER, HOLBROOK, NY
2 — BLACK VELVET IMPERIAL STOUT, VERACIOUS BREWING, MONROE, CT
3 — SPIES LIKE US, WORMTOWN BREWERY, WORCESTER, MA

STRONG BEER — SCOTCH ALE
1 — ROPER, BAD SONS BEER, DERBY, CT
2 — THREE CAN BE ONLY ONE, FIREFLY HOLLOW BREWING, BRISTOL, CT
3 — HIGHLAND HUGH, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD

STRONG BEER — OTHER
1 — COFFEE BREATH, NEW ENGLAND BREWING, WOODBRIDGE, CT
2 — OLDER THE BERRY, THE SWEETER THE JUICE, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
3 — BOURBON BARREL AGED LUNENBURG IMPERIAL STOUT, A. KEITH’S BREWERY, HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA

SOUR & WILD ALE — AMERICAN STYLE WITH FRUIT <6.5% ABV
1 — SOUR CHERRY GOSE, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA
2 — GARDE LA PECHE, SOMERVILLE BREWING, SOMERVILLE, MA
TIE FOR THIRD PLACE
3 — HARVEST TIME SOUR CRANBERRY, CONNECTICUT VALLEY BREWING, SOUTH WINDSOR, CT
3 — BOARDER WALL’S, BREWPORT, BRIDGEPORT, CT

SOUR & WILD ALE — AMERICAN STYLE WITH FRUIT 6.5%+ ABV
1 — SIDE RIG, SPRINGDALE BARREL ROOM, FRAMINGHAM, MA
2 — WILD RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT, VERACIOUS BREWING, MONROE, CT
TIE FOR THIRD PLACE
3 — CHERRY GODMOTHER, SHOE TREE BREWING, CARSON CITY, NV
3 — CHERRY OBSCURA, CAPTAIN LAWRENCE BREWING, ELMSFORD, NY

SOUR & WILD ALE — AMERICAN STYLE WITHOUT FRUIT <6.5% ABV
1 — NOT SO WISE MEN, SONS OF LIBERTY, SOUTH KINGSTON, RI
2 — MELANGE, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
TIE FOR THIRD PLACE
3 — DANDA, POLYCULTURE BREWING, CROYDEN, NH
3 — GOLDEN SOUR, SONS OF LIBERTY, SOUTH KINGSTON, RI

SOUR & WILD ALE — AMERICAN STYLE WITHOUT FRUIT 6.5%+ ABV
1 — DARK & STORMY, SPRINGDALE BARREL ROOM, FRAMINGHAM, MA
2 — URBAN FUNK, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT
3 — SAMUEL ADAMS KMF GRAND CRU, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA

SOUR & WILD ALE — BERLINER WEISSE
1 — PEACH SOUR, FINESTKIND BREWING, HAMPTON, NH
2 — CHERRY BOMB, LITHERMANS LTD BREWING, CONCORD, NH
3 — WEISS TRASHBERRY, NEW ENGLAND BREWING, WOODBRIDGE, CT

SOUR & WILD ALE — FLANDERS RED-BROWN
1 — SAMUEL ADAMS STONY BROOK RED, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
2 — MERCATOR, URBAN CHESTNUT BREWING, ST. LOUIS, MO
3 — PHILSAMIC, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT

SOUR & WILD ALE — FRUIT LAMBIC-LAMBIC
1 — COUNTRY FUNK, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT
2 — BROOKLYN BEL AIR SOUR, BROOKLYN BREWERY, BROOKLYN, NY
3 — NO MEDAL AWARDED

BELGIAN & FRENCH ALE — BELGIAN WITBIER
1 — WHITE’S WIT, WOLF HOLLOW BREWING, GLENVILLE, NY
2 — FAIR MAIDEN, FOLEY BROTHERS BREWING, BRANDON, VT
3 — SECRET SHIEDS, JACK’S ABBY BREWING,

BELGIAN & FRENCH ALE — BIÈRE DE GARDE-SPECIALTY
1 — EVERYDAY I’M BRUSSELIN’, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
2 — SAISON DUPONT AVEC LES BONS VOEUX, BRASSERIE DUPONT, TOURPES, LEUZE-EN-HAINAUT, BELGIUM
3 —NO MEDAL AWARDED

BELGIAN & FRENCH ALE — SAISON
1 — GREY MATTER GRISETTE, ASPETUCK BREW LAB, FAIRFIELD, CT
2 — ST. FEUILLIEN SAISON, BRASSERIE ST. FEUILLIEN, LE ROEULX, BELGIUM
3 — TANGLE UP IN BRUGES, LITHERMANS LTD BREWING, CONCORD, NH

GLUTEN-FREE BEER
1 — SPARKLING GINGER & LEMON, WILLIE’S SUPERBREW, PAWTUCKET, RI
2 — NICOLE’S EXTRA GINGER BEER, HALYARD BREWING, S BURLINGTON, VT
3 — GLUTEN FREE PALE ALE, SIBLING REVELRY BREWING, WESTLAKE, OH

GLUTEN-REDUCED BEER
TIE FOR FIRST PLACE

1 — MOCHA PORTER, SHOE TREE BREWING, CARSON CITY, NV
1 — LIZARD BREATH IPA, FIREFLY HOLLOW BREWING, BRISTOL, CT
2 — MISSING ITEMS IPA, BURNING BARREL BREWING, RANCHO CORDOVA, CA
3 — ADDRESS UNKNOWN IPA, WILLIMANTIC BREWING, WILLIMANTIC, CT

FRUIT & SPICE ALE — PUMPKIN & SPICES
TIE FOR FIRST PLACE
1 — HARVEST PUMPKIN ALE, MADISON BREWING, BENNINGTON, VT
1 — SAMUEL ADAMS PUMPKIN ALE, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
2 — ROADSMARY’S OTHER BABY, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT
3 — PUMPKIN PIE STOUT, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD

FRUIT & SPICE ALE — FRUITS
TIE FOR FIRST PLACE
1 — SUMMER IN BRAZIL, BURNING BARREL BREWING, RANCHO CORDOVA, CA
1 — DEPEACH A LA MODE, LITHERMANS LTD BREWING, CONCORD, NH
2 — COOLER IN THE SHADE, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
3 — PLUM GOSE, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT

FRUIT & SPICE ALE — NO FRUIT
1 — HI-BISCIS, BYE-BISCUS, FRANKLIN’S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
2 — SAMUEL ADAMS COFFEE PALE ALE, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
3 — ROOT BEER STOUT, SHOE TREE BREWING, CARSON CITY, NV

FRUIT & SPICE ALE — KOMBUCHA – HIGH ABV
1 — BACKWOODS BLISS BOURBON AGED JUN KOMBUCHA, GOOD OMEN BREWING, COTTONWOOD, AZ
2 — STRAWBERRY BLOOD ORANGE JUN KOMBUCHA, GOOD OMEN BREWING, COTTONWOOD, AZ
3 — HOPPY BUZZ JUN KOMBUCHA, GOOD OMEN BREWING, COTTONWOOD, AZ

FRUIT & SPICE ALE — RADLER
1 — THAT’S MY JAM, OWL’S BREW, NEW YORK, NY
2 — THE BLONDIE, OWL’S BREW, NEW YORK, NY
3 — WICKED WATERMELON, OWL’S BREW, NEW YORK, NY

FRUIT & SPICE ALE — LAGER
1 — SPICY BOHEMIAN, THROWBACK BREWERY, NORTH HAMPTON, NH
2 — HOPONIUS ON FIRE, JACK’S ABBY BREWING, FRAMINGHAM, MA
3 — ABK ROSE, AKTIENBRAUEREI, KAUFBEUREN, BAVARIA, GERMANY

FRUIT & SPICE ALE — BELGIAN
1 — CHERRY QUAD, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT
2 — BLACKBERRY TART, MADISON BREWERY, BENNINGTON, VT
3 — WHITE MAMBA, WACHUSETT BREWING, WESTMINSTER, MA

CIDER — COMMON
1 — MARTINELLI’S 1868 HARD CIDER, WATSONVILLE, CA
2 — MICHIGAN BRUT, VIRTUE CIDER, FENNVILLE, MI
3 — WICKED GREEN APPLE, D’S WICKED CIDER, KENNIWICKM WA

CIDER — ENGLISH STYLE
1 — UNDERSTOOD IN MOTION 03, ANGRY ORCHARD CIDER, WALDEN, NY
2 — DRY BITTERSWEET CIDER, 2 TOWNS CIDERHOUSE, CORVALIS, OR
3 — ACE JOKER CRAFT CIDER, CALIFORNIA CIDER CO., SEBASTOPOL, CA

CIDER — FRENCH STYLE
1 — SHIELD CIDER, CIDRERIE LA POMMERAIE, LA LACELLE, FRANCE
2 — FERME DE ROMILLY CIDRE DE NORMANDIE BRUT, ROMILLY CIDRE, ROMILLY, NORMANDIE, FRANCE
3 — FERME DE ROMILLY CIDRE DE NORMANDIE DOUX, ROMILLY CIDRE, ROMILLY, NORMANDIE, FRANCE

CIDER — SPANISH STYLE
1 — THE OLD FASHIONED, ANGRY ORCHARD CIDER, WALDEN, NY
2 — KNOTTY PEAR, ANGRY ORCHARD CIDER, WALDEN, NY
3 — MEDAL NOT AWARDED

CIDER — NEW ENGLAND STYLE
1 — STRAWMAN, ANGRY ORCHARD CIDER, WALDEN, NY
2 — THE BAD APPLE, 2 TOWNS CIDERHOUSE, CORVALIS, OR
3 — ICEMAN, ANGRY ORCHARD CIDER, WALDEN, NY

CIDER — FRUIT
1 — MICHIGAN CHERRY, VIRTUE CIDER, FENNVILLE, MI
2 — EASY PEASY, 2 TOWNS CIDERHOUSE, CORVALIS, OR
3 — APFELWEIN CHERRY, BEMBEL WITH CARE, BIRKENAU, GERMANY

CIDER — SPECIALTY
1 — LA CHOUETTE ROSE, CIDRERIE LA CHOUETTE, SAINT-PAIR-SUR-MER, FRANCE
2 — CIDER HOP, LOOKOUT BREWING, NATICK, MA
3 — MICHIGAN HONEY, VIRTUE CIDER, FENNVILLE, MI

MEAD — FRUIT
1 — APPLE NECTAR, REDSTONE MEADERY, BOULDER, CO
2 — SUMMER-RAZZ-LEMONAIDE, LIQUID ALCHEMY BEVERAGES, WILMINGTON, DE
3 — PASSION FRUIT NECTAR, REDSTONE MEADERY, BOULDER, CO

MEAD — SPICED
1 — BUCKLAND, GROENFELL MEADERY, COLCHESTER, VT
2 — VANILLA BEANS & CINNAMON STICK MOUNTAIN HONEY WINE, REDSTONE MEADERY, BOULDER, CO
3 — NO MEDAL AWARDED

MEAD — SPECIALTY
1 — OM NOM NOM, SAP HOUSE MEADERY, CENTER OSSIPEE, NH
2 — NORDIC FARMHOUSE, GROENFELL MEADERY, COLCHESTER, VT
3 — PIE, SAP HOUSE MEADERY, CENTER OSSIPEE, NH

SAKE
1 — SHIOKAWA COWBOY YAMAHAI, SHIOKAWA SHUZO, NIIGATA, JAPAN
2 — TENSEI ENDLESS SUMMER TOKUBETSU HONJOZO, KUMAZAWA SHUZO, KANAGAWA, JAPAN
3 — NO MEDAL AWARDED

Read all about it: Grey Sail turns seven and more!

In our column in the brandy-new Comic Con issue of Motif, we raise a glass to Grey Sail Brewing of Rhode Island, which is celebrating its seventh anniversary next weekend, and share some intel from Shaidzon, Ragged Island, Foolproof, and ‘Gansett.

Click here to read the HTML version, and/or click here and flip to page 20 for the Virtual Newspaper Experience!